Dr. Christy Marie Lawson
Dr. Christy M. Lawson
Last updated: Sep 10, 2026

Dr. Christy M. Lawson

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 16 years
  • Graduated from: Medical College Of Georgia School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2005
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1922254622

Dr. Christy M. Lawson MD

Surgeon

She is located at 410 North State Of Franklin Road Suite 130 in Johnson City, TN 37604. Can help patients with the following: Appendicitis, Cyst, Gallstones, Heart Disease, Peptic Ulcer, Ulcerative Colitis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1922254622. Appointment can be made via the phone number (423) 431-2477. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Christy Marie Lawson, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Christy M. Lawson.

  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Ulcerative Colitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. Christy M. Lawson

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Christy M. Lawson as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

Network data as of Aug 25, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCross B15E $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Bronze Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross B16E $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross B16S $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross B17E $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® + Adult Dental (8 plan variants) EPO · Bronze Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross B19E $60 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross G08E $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) EPO · Gold Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross G08S $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) EPO · Gold Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross S26E $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross S26S $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross S27E $60 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross S29E $60 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® + Adult Dental (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network E Accepting new patients
BlueCross S34E $45 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network E Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 7500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Christy M. Lawson is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Christy M. Lawson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery (also registered under: Practitioner - Geriatric Medicine) .

Bills through: Blue Ridge Medical Management Corporation

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

TEI Medical $170
Comsort $150
Covidien $129

Other

Food and Beverage $1265
Consulting $150

Studies

MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2005

Affiliated practices

Regional Trauma Surgeons
1932 Alcoa Highway
Knoxville, 37920 TN
(865) 544-9433

Affiliated hospitals

JOHNSON CITY MEDICAL CENTER
400 N STATE OF FRANKLIN RD
JOHNSON CITY, 37604 TN
(423) 431-6111

Looking for more Surgeons?

Out of the 42 surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. James Emerson Sheffey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 2306 Knob Creek Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Isaac William Browder
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 3 325 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. John F. Robertson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 31 3 Professional Park Drive Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Michael J. Hodge
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 16 2333 Knob Creek Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Kevin Casey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2006 Health Campus Drive Suite 200 Rockingham, 22801, VA
Dr. Joseph Robert Lee
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 3 325 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Charles William Raudat
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8333 North Davis Highway Floor 9 Pensacola, 32514, FL
Dr. Rebekah Crump Austin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 120 410 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Tiffany M. Lasky
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4801 Alberta Avenue El Paso, 79905, TX
Dr. Steven C. Hamel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 42 408 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Christy Marie Lawson accept patients with BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee?

Yes, Dr. Christy Marie Lawson is listed in-network for BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Christy Marie Lawson affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Christy Marie Lawson is affiliated with JOHNSON CITY MEDICAL CENTER.

Where can you meet with Dr. Christy Marie Lawson?

Dr. Christy Marie Lawson's office is located at 410 North State Of Franklin Road Suite 130 in Johnson City, TN 37604.

Does Dr. Christy Marie Lawson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Christy Marie Lawson is affiliated with Regional Trauma Surgeons.

What conditions does Dr. Christy Marie Lawson treat?

Dr. Christy Marie Lawson provides treatment for Appendicitis, Cyst, Gallstones, Heart Disease, Peptic Ulcer, Ulcerative Colitis. For the full list see this list.